Published: 09/05/2011 12:00 - Updated: 09/05/2011 12:33

ELECTION RESULTS: Round-up of all the news and candidates

Lib-Dem Leader Nick Charsley was a major casualty in the Bedford Borough council elections.

Mr Charsley was ousted in Harrold ward by Conservative Alison Foster by 50 votes.

And Independent Nicky Attenborough lost her fight to be elected in the Kempston Central seat.

Lib Dem Dave Hodgson was re-elected as Mayor of Bedford Borough with a lead of almost 5,000 votes.

The results were as follows:

* John Guthrie - Conservative 19,325 (1,824 second preference votes)

* Tony Hare - Independent 3,133

* Michelle Harris - Labour 11,197

* Dave Hodgson - Liberal Democrat 24,291 (4,325 second preference votes)

* Greg Paszynski - Green 1,211

 

The new make-up of the council is as follows with the previous numbers in brackets:

Conservative - 12 (7)

Labour - 12 (7)

Liberal Democrats - 12 (13)

Independent - 4 (7)

 

RESULTS (winners in bold):

Bedford Borough Council

 

Brickhill Ward (Two Seats) 

 

Thoufique Ali - Lab  319

Charles Bailey - Lab  332

Oliver Richbell - Con  857

Wendy Rider - Lib Dem  1795

Charles Royden - Lib Dem  2089

Paul Stonebridge - Con  781

 

Bromham and Biddenham Ward (Two seats)

 

Ashley Frith - Lab  434

Jon Gambold - Con  1832

Nicholas Luder - Lab  512

Stelios Mores - Lib Dem  334

Roger Rigby - Con  1929

Stephen Rutherford  - Lib Dem  213

 

Castle Ward (Two seats)

 

Apu Bagchi - Ind  758

Mags Brady - Lib Dem  200

Lucy Bywater - Green  180

Caroline Fensom - Con  571

Richard Johnson - Lab  477

Chris Lowe - Lab  481

Shishum Miah - Con 559

Paul Ogden - Ind  486

John Ryan - Lib Dem  162

Tony Upton - Green  88

 

Cauldwell Ward (Two Seats)

 

Randolph Charles - Lab  1077

Amanda Murrell  - Con  414

Sue Oliver - Lab  1087

Jake Sale - Lib Dem  537

Kitty Sams - Con  457

Lynn Southwell - Lib Dem  449


Clapham Ward

 

Matthew Anscombe - Lib Dem  138

Jenni Jackson - Lab  437

Jane Walker - Con  837

 

De Parys Ward (Two seats)

 

Katherine Groves - Con  786

Adrian Lennox-Lamb - Con  780

David Maxwell - Green  128

Frank McMahon - Lab  406

Jane Pritchard - Lab  396

David Sawyer - Lib Dem  1072

Henry Vann - Lib Dem  866

 

Eastcotts Ward

 

James Grady - Lab  145

Sarah Holland - Lib Dem  613 

Martine Moon - Con  195

 

Elstow Ward

 

Lynne Faulkner - Con  434

Tony Hare - Ind  203

Tim Hill - Lib Dem  501

Sophie Sands - Lab  175

 

Goldington Ward (Two seats)

 

Anthony Forth - Lab  620

Hazera Forth - Lab  582

Sylvia Gillard - Lib Dem  960

Phil Merryman  - Lib Dem  897

John Robertson - Con  542

Gillian Rose - Con  454

 

Great Barford (Two seats)

 

John Dawson - Lab  463

Carole Ellis - Con  1929

Samuel Goodby - Lab  407

Vanessa Holland - Lib Dem  372

Stephen Moon - Con  1788

Sandra Thacker - Lib Dem  464

 

Harpur Ward

 

Colleen Atkins - Lab  1883

Rosemary Bootiman - Lib Dem  223

Domenico Canzoneri - Con  626

Ben Foley - Green  176

Mohammed Kabir - Con  749

Louise King - Lab  1065

Greg Paszinski - Green  169

Paul Whitehead - Lib Dem  199

 

Harrold Ward

 

Nick Charlsey - Lib Dem  802

Alison Foster - Con  852    GAIN

Stephen Poole - Lab  163

 

Kempston Central and East Ward (Two seats)

 

Nicky Attenborough - Ind  707 - Lost seat

Steve Collins - Con  742

Mohammed Nawaz - Lab  830 GAIN

Robert Rigby - Con  381

Janet Tengrove - Lib Dem  155

James Valentine - Lab  925

Johana Woodruff - Lib Dem  145

 

Kempston North Ward

 

Neal Bath - Lib Dem  79

Allan Gough - Con  417

Shan Hunt - Lab  652

 

Kempston Rural Ward

 

Tim Caswell - Lab  259

Samuel Fisk - Lib Dem  112

Mark Smith - Con  863 

Jim Weir - Ind  267

 

Kempston South Ward

 

Richard Hyde - Con 269

Carl Meader - Lab 1021

Phillip Standley 60

 

Kempston West Ward

 

Robert Hamilton - Con  473

Will Hunt - Lab  624

Michael Murphy - Lib Dem  63

 

Kingsbrook Ward

 

Alex Agius - Con 395

Andrew Gerrard - Lib Dem  808 

Anita Gerrard - Lib Dem 827

James Saunders - Labour  857  GAIN - Loss for Lib Dem

Abu Sultan - Labour  658

Musla Uddin - Con  298

 

Newnham Ward (Two seats)

 

Kristy Adams - Con  884

Gianni Carofano - Lib Dem  746

Richard Crane  - Lab  549

Ray Hostler - Ind  349

Chris Leslie - Lib Dem  622

June McDonald - Lab  464

John Mingay - Con  981

Nick Wilde - Green  175

 

Oakley Ward

 

Chrissie Holloway - Lab  149

Pat Olney - Ind  1361

Jason Parmar - Lib Dem  109

 

Putnoe Ward (Two Seats)

 

Franca Garrick - Lab  448

Michael Headley - Lib Dem  1849

Ifran Latif - Con  664

David Lukes - Lab  425

Sallyanne Smith - Lib Dem  1450

Susan Spratt - Con  878

 

Queens Park Ward (Three seats)

 

Parvez Ahktar - Con  1383

Nurul Islam - Con 898

Mohammed Masud - Lab  1767

Shanoor Miah - Ind  186

Mahmud Rogers - Lib Dem  103

Richard Struck - Lib Dem  118

Mohammed Yasin - Lab  2114

 

Riseley Ward

 

Ian Clifton - Ind  1107

Patrick Pollard - Lab  114

Paul Stekelis - Lib Dem  45

Martin Towler - Con 426

 

Sharnbrook Ward

 

Stephen Lawson - Lib Dem  63

Doug McMurdo - Ind  1111

Martin Quince - Con  537

Alistair Strathern - Lab  167

 

Wilhamstead Ward

 

Susan Aykin - Lab  227

Graeme Coombes - Con  766

Conrad Longmore - Lib Dem  202

 

Wootton Ward

 

Adrien Beardmore - Lab  168

Bob Colman - UKIP  211

Paul Prescod  - Lib Dem  617

John Wheeler - Con  609

 

Wyboston Ward

 

Terry Carroll - Lab  158

William Hilliard - Lib Dem  200

Tom Wootton - Con  1161

 

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

Ampthill (Three seats)

 

Michael Blair – Con  2133

Paul Duckett – Con  2372

Peter Joyce – Lab  808

Mark Smith – Ind  2137

Howard Lockey - Ind  1883

 

Arlesey (Three seats)

 

Ian Dalgarno – Con  2575

David Devereux – Lab  1400

Rita Drinkwater – Con  2714

Douglas Landman – Lab  1304

Lorraine Warwick – Lab  1302

Richard Wenham – Con  2406

 

Aspley and Woburn Ward

 

Rachel Lewington – Lab  424

Budge Wells – Con  1294

 

Biggleswade North (Two seats)

 

Bernard Briars – Lab  883

Maurice Jones – Con  988

Jane Laurence – Con  997

Rex Skinner – Lab  813

 

Biggleswade South (Two seats)

 

Allister Dennis – Lab  1043

Sheila Grayston – Lab  1121

David Lawrence – Con  1648

Peter Vickers – Con  1604

 

Cranfield and Marston Mortaine (Three seats)


James Baker – Ind  890

Roger Baker – Ind  794 - Was Con Cllr, now running as Ind. Lost his seat.

Alan Bastable – Con  1639

Iain Clapham – Ind  725

Sue Clark – Con  1697

Miriam Gale – Lab  732

Ken Matthews – Con  1596

Alan Morris - Lab  725

Laurence Pollock – Lab  690

 

Flitwick (Three seats)


Fiona Chapman – Con  1607

Chris Fryer – Green  526

Sheila Gardner – Lab  743

Jim Gledhill – Lab  603

Charles Gomm – Con  1587

Henry Harding – Lib  588

Richard Harris – Ind  1000

Steve Mitchell – Lib  875

David Short – Lab  820

Andrew Turner – Con  1911

Louise Watton – Lib  687

 

Heath and Reach

 

Anthony Kent - Lab  293

Elaine Morgan - Lib Dem  150

Mark Versaillon - Con  1076

 

Houghton Conquest and Haynes

 

Angela Barker - Con  Won by default

 

Northill

 

Dennis James – Lab  269

Patrick Jones – Lib  270

Tricia Turner – Con  1220

 

Potton Ward

 

Doreen Gurney - Con  1204

Andy Hopkins - Lab  462

Anita Lewis - Con 1116

Paul Rogers - Lab  402

Adam Zerny - Ind  1824    GAIN

 

Sandy (Three seats)

 

Nigel Aldis – Lib  1334

Roger Baines – Lib  911

Kevin Edwards – Lab  652

George Konstantinidis – UKIP  646

Gee Leach – Lib  798

Sandie Lunn – Lab  673

Caroline Maudlin – Con  1753

Cheryl McDonald – Labour  666

Naomi Sheppard – Con  1698

William Themuka – Con  1256

 

Shefford (Two seats)

 

Lewis Birt – Con  1459

Tony Brown – Con  1402

John Goode – Lib  308

Paul Mackin – Lib  637

Nigel Rushby – Lab  551

Jonathan Shilton – UKIP  416

 

Silsoe and Shillington

 

Carolyn Devereux - Lab  101

Alison Graham - Lib Dem  649

Iain McKilligan - Con  733

Christopher Puleston - Green  103

 

Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield Ward

 

Gareth Ellis – Green 351

Harry Howden – Ind 355

James Jamieson - Con 1052

< Back
Reddit Facebook Digg Del.icio.us Twitter Bebo

Latest News

Today's Features